Found a replacement engine quote quickly, and the supplier clearly explained the delivery and warranty options.
Find Your Replacement Engine in Seconds
Identify your vehicle automatically using its registration number.
Manually enter your vehicle details to find the right replacement engine fast.
Choose your exact model year to view matching engine options and compare quotes.
Choose the correct engine size to view matching engine options and compare prices.
Compare used and reconditioned engine guide prices from trusted UK suppliers. Find replacement engine options by model, price and availability.
| Engine Code | CC | Size | Fuel | Number of Cylinders | Aspiration | Fits | Price (From) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4B400
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H4B400
|
0.9 Litre | 898 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2013-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4D450
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H4D450
|
1.0 Litre | 999 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4D460
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H4D460
|
1.0 Litre | 999 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4D470
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H4D470
|
1.0 Litre | 999 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4D470
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H4D470
|
1.0 Litre | 999 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2021-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4B400
Average rating:
5
4
0
H4B400
|
0.9 Litre | 898 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2013-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4D450
Average rating:
5
4
0
H4D450
|
1.0 Litre | 999 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4D460
Average rating:
5
4
0
H4D460
|
1.0 Litre | 999 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4D470
Average rating:
5
4
0
H4D470
|
1.0 Litre | 999 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4D470
Average rating:
5
4
0
H4D470
|
1.0 Litre | 999 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 6 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2021-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F403
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5F403
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2013-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F403
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5F403
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2013-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F403
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5F403
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2015-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F408
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5F408
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2016-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F412
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5F412
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2016-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R410
Average rating:
5
4
-300
F4R410
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2016-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R412
Average rating:
5
4
-300
F4R412
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2016-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R410
Average rating:
5
4
-300
F4R410
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2020 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R412
Average rating:
5
4
-300
F4R412
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2020 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R418
Average rating:
5
4
-300
F4R418
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2020 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4K802
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H4K802
|
1.5 Litre | 1498 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2020 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R410
Average rating:
5
4
-300
F4R410
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4M750
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H4M750
|
1.6 Litre | 1598 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2018-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F408
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5F408
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2018-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H450
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5H450
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2018-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H450
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5H450
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2018-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5HC453
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5HC453
|
1.3 Litre | 1331 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2019-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5HC453
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5HC453
|
1.3 Litre | 1331 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2019-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5HH473
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5HH473
|
1.3 Litre | 1331 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2019-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H470
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5H470
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H470
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5H470
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H490
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5H490
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H451
Average rating:
5
4
-300
H5H451
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2021-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F403
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5F403
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2013-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F403
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5F403
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2013-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F403
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5F403
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2015-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F408
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5F408
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2016-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F412
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5F412
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2016-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R410
Average rating:
5
4
0
F4R410
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2016-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R412
Average rating:
5
4
0
F4R412
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2016-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R410
Average rating:
5
4
0
F4R410
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2020 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R412
Average rating:
5
4
0
F4R412
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2020 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R418
Average rating:
5
4
0
F4R418
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2020 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4K802
Average rating:
5
4
0
H4K802
|
1.5 Litre | 1498 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2020 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine F4R410
Average rating:
5
4
0
F4R410
|
2.0 Litre | 1998 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2017-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H4M750
Average rating:
5
4
0
H4M750
|
1.6 Litre | 1598 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2018-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5F408
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5F408
|
1.2 Litre | 1197 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2018-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H450
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5H450
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2018-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H450
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5H450
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2018-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5HC453
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5HC453
|
1.3 Litre | 1331 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2019-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5HC453
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5HC453
|
1.3 Litre | 1331 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2019-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5HH473
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5HH473
|
1.3 Litre | 1331 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2019-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H470
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5H470
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H470
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5H470
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H490
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5H490
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2020-2024 | - |
|
Renault
Renault CAPTUR Engine H5H451
Average rating:
5
4
0
H5H451
|
1.3 Litre | 1332 cc | Petrol | V TYPE 8 CYLINDER | Turbo | 2021-2024 | - |
What are your options? For a Renault CAPTUR with serious engine failure, the main BuyEngines routes are a used engine for lower initial cost or a reconditioned engine for greater renewal and potentially longer warranty, with supply-only or fitted service available.
If your own mechanic is ready, request a supply-only Renault CAPTUR engine and make sure the fitter understands the warranty conditions before installation. If you need a workshop as well, request supply-and-fit. If the vehicle is stranded, include recovery. BuyEngines has a mainland UK network of garages, so the enquiry can cover engine sourcing, transport and installation rather than leaving you to solve each part separately.
Have the registration number ready first. Depending on the model, the supplier may also ask for VIN, engine code, year, fuel type, capacity, gearbox and exact derivative. This is not unnecessary paperwork: it is how a replacement is checked against the real vehicle. Engine capacity alone is not enough evidence of compatibility. Written confirmation of the unit specification and supplied ancillaries makes the quote easier for both you and the fitting garage to assess.
| Option | Usually suits | Warranty position |
|---|---|---|
| Used engine | Lower upfront budget, quicker return to the road where suitable stock exists | Up to 6 months, subject to unit and terms |
| Reconditioned engine | Owners keeping the vehicle longer or wanting a more extensively renewed unit | Up to 3 years, subject to engine and terms |
Do not compare the two by purchase price alone. Ask what is included, what the warranty requires from the fitter and which additional parts should be renewed before the replacement is commissioned.
Five things usually move the total: the exact engine required, whether it is used or reconditioned, what arrives with the unit, the installation work and logistics. Recovery, fluids, filters, timing components, turbo or fuel-system work and diagnostics may sit outside a headline engine price. That is why a 1 difference on an advert tells you almost nothing about value. Compare written quotations on the same scope. Depending on the job, BuyEngines customers can save up to 40% against comparable main-dealer costs while using independent engine and garage options.
The safest buying process starts with the vehicle identity rather than assumptions about engine size or fuel type. That protects both the customer and the fitting garage from an avoidable mismatch.
The engine is only one part of the outcome. A correct unit can still give problems if an external cause of failure is ignored or the installation is rushed. Ask the garage how it will check cooling, lubrication and relevant ancillaries, and make sure warranty requirements are understood before the old engine is removed. BuyEngines combines 35 years of experience with modern workshop facilities, qualified mechanics and a network of garages across mainland UK to support a more complete replacement route.
A useful replacement plan changes with the condition of the car, your budget and how urgently it is needed:
Daily-use cars benefit from a straightforward comparison of engine condition, warranty, fitting and downtime. Where multiple powertrains exist under the same model name, matching by vehicle details is essential.
The aim is to give you a route from engine failure to a properly matched replacement without unnecessary calls between unrelated suppliers.
Browse used and reconditioned engine options from trusted UK suppliers.
Read feedback from customers who used our quote process to explore used and reconditioned engine options from participating UK suppliers.
Found a replacement engine quote quickly, and the supplier clearly explained the delivery and warranty options.
The comparison made it easier to understand my options instead of contacting different engine breakers separately.
Clear process, quick responses and useful information before I selected a used engine supplier.
Clear answers for UK drivers comparing used, reconditioned, supply-only and fitted replacement engine quotes.
There is no reliable one-price answer. The total depends on the exact engine code, used or reconditioned condition, availability, included ancillaries, warranty, recovery and fitting. A vehicle-matched written quote is more meaningful than a generic advertised figure.
Yes. BuyEngines offers supply-and-fit as well as supply-only. Fitting can be arranged through the mainland UK garage network. Ask the quote to state the labour scope and which fluids, filters or additional parts are included.
Yes. If the vehicle is not driveable, recovery can be arranged to the garage doorstep across mainland UK. Include the vehicle location when requesting the quote so transport and fitting can be planned together.
Reconditioned engines can be supplied with warranty cover of up to three years, depending on the engine and the stated conditions. Check the written terms and any fitting or servicing requirements before installation.
A used engine usually suits a lower upfront budget; a reconditioned engine can suit owners planning to keep the vehicle longer and wanting greater internal renewal and longer warranty potential. Compare the complete fitted cost and warranty, not the engine price alone.
It can be when the vehicle needs a cost-controlled repair and a correctly matched unit with clear condition and warranty is available. Used engines supplied through BuyEngines can have warranty cover of up to six months, subject to the individual engine and terms.